A big shout out of boundless gratitude to all of the many, many people who gave their time and talents to make our 150th anniversary year special for everyone… 

BullhornPhotoShoot

 

 Thank you to all UUAA Staff members for 2014-15:

Rev. Gail R. Geisenhainer, Senior Minister
Rev. Mark Evens, Associate Minister
Rev. Kenneth W. Phifer, Minister Emeritus
Glen Thomas Rideout, Director of Music
Sandy Garges, Director of Spiritual Growth & Development
Allison Hallerz, Pianist in Residence
Hannah Hotchkiss, Welcome Ministries Coordinator
Maria Thomas, Programs Coordinator
Debra Golden, SGD Program Assistant
Julie Dybdahl, YRUU Coordinator
Erin Dixon, Lead Pre-School Teacher
Sanne Krummel, Lead Nursery Teacher
Brianne Boyd, Chalice Sparks Director
Thom Bales, Executive Director
Debbie Casamatta, Office Administrator
Venus Gregory, Week End Office Assistant
Arthur Wigham, Custodian
Dewon Lewis, Week Night Custodian

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks 150th Task Force -They started planning a year in advance:

sandyterrygail

 

Terry Madden, Co-Chair
Sandy Simon, Co-Chair
Nancy Schewe
Dixie Hibner
Cathy Muha
Senior Minister, Rev. Gail R. Geisenhainer

With help from Ed Lynne, Elizabeth LaPorte and Pete Mooney and many Activity Leaders who provided ideas and support throughout the year.

 

 

 

 

Thank you Nic Sims for starting us off with a logo and slogan.

FINALwheat 150 33pctBorder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

And thanks to EVERYONE ...

poster150

 

 

150TH POSTER

Laurie Fithian
Jean Chorazyczewski

 

 

 

 

 

tshirtdistribution

 

 

 

T-SHIRTS

Lisa Lemble

 

 

 

 

banner

 

 

BANNER

Ed Lynn
Pete Mooney

 

 

 

 

 

 Erin working on nametags

NAMETAGS

Lisa Lemble
Hannah Hotchkiss

With help from: Sally Preston, Erin Krajcik, Jane Ferguson,Sara Mathews, Linda Sprankle, Terry Madden, Sandy Simon

 

 

 

 

 

videocam

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY /VIDEOGRAPHY

Steve Kuzma
Mike Halerz

Other photographers included Margie Teall, Dave Hall, Steve Schewe and many cell phones.

 

 

 

pulpitart

 

 

CHALICE PULPIT ART

Betsy Price
Barbara Hall

 

 

 

 

 MotawiTile

 

 

MOTAWI TILE SALES

Margaret Dawson
Margie Teall
Colleen Crawley 

 

 

 

StoryCatcher

 VOICES book – the Story Catcher

Pat Kuessner

with help from many writers... Jane Ferguson, Jo Ellen Ivacko, Marion Holt, David Owens, Dorothy Wilson, Joan Overmire, John Erdevig, Don Pelz, Nancy Schewe, Tawnya Phifer, Sara Mathews, Anne Hagiwara, Bob Hospadaruk, Dick Barber, Carolyn Barber, Rick Witten, Brianne Boyd, Sandy Simon, Ethel Potts, Guala Lauzzana, Glen Thomas Rideout, Bruce Gibb, Marina Brown, Barb Pickett, Dave Friedrichs, Ellie Shappirio, Rev. Valerie Mapstone Ackerman, Wye Hale-Rowe, Jamie Todd, Sarah Albright, Lucia Heinold, Edie Croake, Ed Limoge, Kathy Friedrichs, Vilma Mesa, Margaret Pekarek, Mavis Green, Tom Wilson, George Lavoie, Sara Gibb, Ann McLellan, Kim Clugston, Gim Gallas, Bob Heinold, Carolyn Roberts, Ruth Vail, Fran Lyman Barbara Hall, Katherine Edgren, Cindy Krueger, Louise Kazarinoff, Colleen Crawley, Jenny Kropf, Carolyn Madden, Rev. Eva Cameron, Ann Richards, Phyllis Valentine, Janice Summers, Lori Tucker-Sullivan, Julie Dybdahl, Lynn Raabe, Rev Kenneth Phifer, Janet Bower, John Preston, Rick Johnson, Lisa Lemble, Gene Gaunt, Kenji Yano, John Waller, Neal Foster, Stephanie Minerath and Kate Warner.

 

HISTORY DETECTIVES (FACT FINDERS, MINI-HISTORY PLANNERS)

HistoryDectectiveBadgeMarion Holt
Eppie Potts
Cindy Krueger
Laura Bolletino
Jane Ferguson
Becky Swank
Pat Kuessner

CONGREGATIONAL HISTORY for 5/17 booklet- Tim Richards

VIDEO OF CONGREGATIONAL LIFE -Gene Gaunt

HISTORY DISPLAY CASE -Doug Kelley

Atrium Photo Display - Arts & Aesthetics: Bob Peyser, Eppie Potts, Vivian Wilson, Barbara Hall, Neal Foster

 

Ann Arbor District Library UUAA History ResearchTraining: Mary Gallagher, AADL librarian, Josie Parker, AADL Director, and trainees Margie Teall, Bruce Gibb, Marion Holt, Eppie Potts, Lucy Bauman, Cindy Kruegger, Tim Richards and Terry Madden.

 

Posters2

 

HALLWAY POSTERS

Lisa Lemble
Bob Hospakaruk
with help from Asli Aka

 

 

 

 

 

 

chalicelighting

 

 

Member Chalice Lighting

Sandy Simon

with help from very many of the 650 active members who joined our congregation between 1954 and 2015.

 

 

 

 

Rodriguez

 OUR STORY SERVICE PRESENTERS
Margie Teall
Terry Madden
Sandy Simon
Tim Richards
Hal Breidenbach aka Jabez Sunderland
Cathie Breidenbach (alter table)
Cathy Doherty
Kathy Friedrichs, Carolyn Madden, Erica Rodriguez Hatt
Rev. Ken Phifer
Rev. Gail Geisenhainer
Rev. Mark Evens
Dr. Glen Thomas Rideout

 

 

MINI-HISTORY PRESENTERS

EricEricksen GaedeYrs sm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sandy Simon
Beth Hospadaruk
Bob Hospadaruk
Joan Burleigh
Alan Duncan
Cathy Dougherty
Pat Herbst
Gretchen Jackson
Marion Holt
Randy Block
Laura Bollettino
Terri Wilkerson
Judy Lintott
Eric Ericksen
Cathy Muha
Colleen Crawley
Guala Lauzana
Carolyn Madden
Lucia Heinhold
Kathy Friedrichs
Sarah Albright
Phyllis Valentine
Gretchen Jackson
Barb Hall
Dave Hall
Elizabeth LaPorte
Kathy Edgren
Lucy Bauman
Jane Ferguson
Cindy Kruegger
Chantelle Shields
Fran Dew
Terry Madden
Phil Tuchinsky
Kyla Boyse
Barb Pickett
Dave Friedrichs

 

FORUM PRESENTERS

Charlie Burleigh
Barbara Lynn
Allen Duncan

 

 

 KickoffJimSEPTEMBER 28th KICK-OFF PARTY

Dixie Hibner, Chair
Jim Gallas
Lissa Oliver
Rick Whitten
Merrill Crockett
Eileen Wright
Guala Lauzana 

With help from: Alicia Schuster, Barb Cherem, Becky Hoort, Carolyn Madden, Ed Lynn, Ginny Creasman, Ginny Preuss, Jan Duncan, Jeanne VanOchten, Jim Lee, Joan Burleigh, Joe Schuster, Julie Voelck, Kim Clugston, Priscilla Spencer, Roberta Allen, Royla Furniss, Wayne Adams, Allen Duncan, Mike Muha, Beth Hospadaruk, Alma King, Barbara Lynn, Carol Cramer, Carolyn Roberts, Cathy Muha, Connie McGuire, Donna Estry, Hal Estry, Lynn Raabe, Quincy Northrup, Ruth Vail, Sally Preston, Sara Gibb, Vanessa Campbell, Cathy Doherty.

 

Klein

 

 

2014 KLEIN LECTURE

Beth Hospadaruk
Bob Hospadaruk

 with help from Jenny and Robert Kropf, Cathie and Hal Breidenbach, Shireen Jones, Margie Teall, Mike Halerz, Carolyn Madden, Lucia Heinold, Royla Furniss, Barb Pickett and food from members of the Challenging Racism Group.

 

 

 

 

HarvestPotluckAprons

 

HARVEST POTLUCK

Colleen Crawley
Cathy Muha


With help from the whole Mindful Eating Coalition

 

 

 

 

 

CatieCurtis

 

 

COMMITMENT SUNDAY (BARRY LYNN, SPEAKER) and
CATIE CURTIS CONCERT

Jim Lee

with help from Dick Barber, Bethany Ramirez, and from the Interweave group.

 

 

 

 

ClassroomWing10th

 

CLASSROOM WING OPEN HOUSE

Debra Golden
Maria Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

 

alphahouse smAlpha House 150 Volunteers Drive

Angela Barber

with volunteer help from: Nicol and Paul Albanese with Aizlyn and Zack, Carey Allen, Lisa Anderson, Angela Barber, Jon Boyd, Ann Brennan with her three kids, Constance Bridge, Lara Brown,Terry Butcher, Steve and Mary Ann Cameron, Hayley Cason, Jay and Luke Cavanaugh, Kim Clugston, Brenna Crawford, Scott Crawford, Melanie Dever, Fran Dew, Bob Dinan, Dee Dishon, Kathy Edgren, Sandy Eyl, Diane Fead, Lorna Gibson with her son, Madeline Goodson, Amy Grant, Venus Gregory, Gwen Gutherie, Heidi Harris and Kirsten Mogbo with Johanna and Kim, Pat Herbst, Kate Hutchens with Mark VanKempen, Derek Johnson with Eva, Collin and Josh, Gloria K. Jones, Jonena Jones and kids, Larry Junck, Karen Kerr, Alma King, Lisa Kohn, Bridget Laundra, Jim Lee, Judi Lintott and her child, Mary Locey, Pauline Loewenhardt, Tom Longworth, Brian Love, Nancy Love and child, Fran Lyman, Carol Maccini, Sara Mathews, Aleza Merkel, Ki-Wing and Louis Merlin, Teri Minton, Cathy and Mike Muha, Margaret Pekarek, Christine Pellar Kosbar, Mary Penet with Larry Godfrey, Joyce Phillips, Barbara Pickett, Sally Preston, Bethany Ramirez, Lori Reece, Betsy Reitbauer, Ebonie Remsey, Gretchen Ridenour, Carolyn Roberts, John Russell, Bruce Shields with Chantelle, Sandy Simon, Tricia Smith, Laura Sparrow, Priscilla Spencer, Linda Sprankle, Sharon St. Mary, Brian Sullivan, Margie Teall, Lorie Otis Thomas, Lisa Travis, Carol Tucker, David Tumbarello and Holly Tumbarello, Cheryl Valentine, Vey Valentine, Melissa Villanueva with Creed and Annika, and Terri Wilkerson and Spencer.

 

 

PhiferReception

 

RECEPTION FOR REV. KEN PHIFER, MINISTER EMERITUS

Jane Ferguson
Carolyn Barber


with help from Margie Teall, Terry Madden, Sandy Simon

 

 

 

 

BigSing

 THE BIG SING

Dr. Glen Thomas Rideout, Director of Music
Brianne Boyd, Director of the Chalice Sparks
Allison Halerz, Pianist-in-Residence
Musicians Lori Fithian, Jean Chorazyczewski, Laszlo Slomovits, Eric Fithian

Theresa Rohlck
Betsy Price
Barb Pickett

And the Singers! Akin Oni-Orisan, Alison René, Anne Bauman, Annika Villanueva, April Grace, Arlena Heter, Barb Pickett, Barbara Lamar, Beth Hospadaruk, Betsy Price, Bett Wetson, Beverly Black, Bill Baylis, Bill Ginn, Bob Bower, Bob Hospadaruk, Bobbye Baylis, Brandy Sinco, Brenna Crawford, Brent Williams, Brianne Boyd, Bridget Laundra, Bruno Herbst, Carol Acitelli, Carole Gannon, Carolyn Barber, Cathy Muha, Cherice Fleming-Woods, Christine Hann, Connie Frederick, Constance Bridge, Creed Villanueva, Dan Kusenda, Daniel Talhelm, David Greenquist, David Rovner, Dawn Swartz, Deana Shields, Deb Tyler, Debita Graham, Deborah Proper, Dee Dishon, Diane Downer, Diane Fead, Dick Barber, Dick Bauman, Don Duquette, Eden Winter, Edie Hough, Elaine Dexter, Elise Krajcik, Ellie Witten, Gene Gaunt, Gene Mellen, George Dentel, Georgie Jagner, Glenn Kime, Grace Biller, Gwen Foss, Hal Breidenbach, Heather Schmidt, Isabelle Hawman, James Todd, Jan Bower, Jean Chorazyczewski, Jeanne Leadley, Jennifer Ellsworth, Jennifer Evens, Jenny Kropf, Jim Breck, Jim McCargar, Jim Windak, Joanne Dodge, Judy Webber, Karen Kusenda, Karen McFarland, Karen Tuttle, Karl Sikkenga, Kat McGaw, Kathy Dickensheets, Kathy Edgren, Ken Clein, Kristin Evon, Kyla Boyse, Lana Smith, Laura Bauman, Layla Ananda, Leah Tame, Lee Ren, Leigh Robertson, Leo Hawman, Linda L. Wells, Linda Sprankle, Liz Hartley, Lori Fithian, Lorraine Gutierrez, Louise Kazarinoff, Margaret Pekarek, Margaret Rovner, Margaret Witkie, Mark Charles, Mark Jagner, Mark McWilliams, Marvin Wilson, Mary Browning, Mary Elaine Fiener, Mary Louise Porter, Mary Pratt, Melanie Locke, Melinda McKay, Michael Hartley, Nancy Parmenter, Ned Jackson, Pat Herbst, Paul Lalinsky, Paula Talarico, Pauline Loewenhardt, Peter Hochgraf, Priscilla Spencer, Quincy Northrup, Ray Batra, Richard Bauman, Rick Witten, Rob Northrup, Ruth Mohr, Sally Moir, Sara Van Portfliet, Sharon Hewitt, Shireen Jones, Sophia Wakeman, Steve Smith, Sue Gladstone, Susan Egri, Susan Moerdyk, Suzanne Benloucif, Theresa Rohlck, Tim Romlein, Tom Guthrie, Tom McMurtrie, Tom Schade, Toni Ordoñez, Toni Wander, Vanessa Campbell, Vilma Mesa, Yvette Boyse-Peacor, Yvonne Schumacher Strejcek, Zoe Hawman

 

 BuildingTour

 

 

HISTORIC BUILDING TOURS

Kathy Edgren
Lucy Bauman

with help from Ken Clein, Rev. Ken Phifer, Grace Shackman

 

 

 

 

 

finaleposter460

 

May 14th, Founding Day Evening Service

Becky Hoort
Rev. Gail R. Geisenhainer

 

May 16th Panel Discussion

Moderated by Tom Schade

Panelists: Rev. Sue Phillips, Rev. Meg Riley, Dr. Glen Thomas Rideout, Rev. Tandi Rogers, Rev. Don Southworth and Rev. Leslie Takahashi.

 

May 14th - May 17th Grand Finale Events

"Awesome May 17th Task Force":
Nancy Schewe, Chair
Lisa Lemble
Paul Morris
Colleen Crawley
Phyllis Valentine

The volunteers below fed and transported our visiting UUA guests, setup & served and cleaned up the gala reception and in many other ways made possible the Thursday founders service, the Saturday panel discussion and Sunday's Service of Commissioning and celebratory reception:

Allen Duncan, Amy Cain, Beth Hospadaruk, Bob Hospadaruk, Bruce Gibb, Cathy Muha, Charlie Pekarek, Cheryl Valentine, Connie McGuire, Dave Friedrichs, Deirdre Clein, Donna Estry, Doug Harris, Erin Dixon, Guala Lauzzana, Hal Estry, Jennie Kropf, Jim Schaefer, Joan Burleigh, John Preston, Karen Papcsik, Ken Clein, Lorrie Carbone, Margaret Pekarek, Mark Doman, Mary Ann Camron, Mary Burton, Merril Crockett, Mike Muha, Nic Sims, Paul Lalinsky, Phyllis Valentine, Ricardo Wyatt, Robert Gordon, Ruth Vail, Ryan Dybdahl, Sally Preston, Sandy Simon, Sara Gibb, Sara Mathews, Shaugn Harris, Sheila Sanders, Steve Camron, Steve Schewe, Terry Madden, Tom Longworth, Vey Valentine, Vilma Mesa!

Thank You One and All!

(if we missed or misspelled your name, you can email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will make the correction.)